Distinguished Alumni & Friends

WEDF looks forward to celebrating the induction of our 11th class of Distinguished Alumni& Friends of the Worcester Public Schools at a banquet in their honor.

Thursday, October 27, 2022

5:30 p.m. Cocktails & Conversation
6:30 p.m. Dinner & Awards Presentation

Hogan Center at the College of the Holy Cross – Worcester, MA

2022 Honorees

Orlando Baxter – Entertainer
Nina Barber and Miriam Barber (posthumous) – Educators
Brian D’Andrea – Attorney
Lainey Feingold – Disability Rights Lawyer and Author
Rosemary F. Ford – Philanthropist
James Laurie – Journalist and Author
Barbara Abramoff Levy – Musician, Conductor and Historical Interpreter
Aaron Lubowitz – Private Equity and Investment Banker
Sean Mitchell – Public Servant
José Rolón – Public Figure, LGBTQ+ Advocate and Wedding Planner
The Reverend Jonathan Slavinskas – Spiritual and Community Leader

Friend of the Worcester Public Schools:
Quinsigamond Community College

This annual event recognizes former students of the Worcester Public Schools who have distinguished themselves in their chosen career pathways and also recognizes corporations, community agencies, foundations, and other entities that support the Worcester Public Schools.

2022 Sponsors

VALEDICTORIAN

UniBank logo

SALUTATORIAN

Lamoureux Pagano Associates | Architects
Saint-Gobain
College of the Holy Cross

HIGH HONORS

UMass Chan Medical School
Worcester State University

HONOR ROLL

Clark University
Educational Association of Worcester

Recent Posts

Previous Recipients

2021 Honorees

Sydney Taylor Brown – Educator/Social Services Leader (posthumous)
Enmanuel “Manny” Familia – Public Safety Hero (posthumous)
John Goldsberry, M.D. – Physician
Mary Beth Bolduc Heffernan – Artist/Professor of Art
Dmitry Kustanovich – Performing Artist
Barry Levenson – Lawyer/Museum Founder & Curator
Stacey Luster – Education Professional/Lawyer
Timothy MacDonald – Health & Wellness Manager
Walter Shea – Business Leader/Community Activist
Friend of the Worcester Public Schools:
College of the Holy Cross

2019 Award Recipients

Matthew Aselton – Entertainment Director
Penelope Bitzas – Performing Artist/Educator
Megan Condron Smith – Investment Professional
Diane Benson Davis – Conservationist
David Greene – Educational Leader
Matt Mattus – Horticulturalist/Author
Lester McCorn – Educational and Spiritual Leader
John Morello (Posthumous) – Decorated War Hero
Donna Olsen Red Wing (Posthumous) – Social Pioneer
Jonathan Starr – Investment Professional/Philanthropist
Friends of the Worcester Public Schools
Fallon Health

2018 Award Recipients

Rabbi Andrew Baker – Scholar and Spiritual Leader
David Brunelle – Business and Civic Leader
Cliff Goodwin – Musician
Edward G. Hyder (posthumously) – Entrepreneur
Steve Joseph – Business Leader
Peter J. Kazanovicz – Ocularist
Robert Moylan, Jr. – Innovative Leader
Jo-anne O’Malley Shepard, MD – Physician
Andrew Ory – Business Leader
Paul Proko – Business Leader
Rev. Richard Trainor – Spiritual Leader
Friends of the Worcester Public Schools
Susan and Cliff Rucker & The Worcester Railers

2021 Program Book

DA-Program2021.FINAL-small

2019 Program Book

DA-Program2019

2017 Award Recipients

Jaki Byard – – Musician (posthumously)
Barbara Carroll – – Musician (posthumously)
Dennis Dimitri – – Physician
Kimberly Haddad – – Health Care Leader
Sheila Harrity – – Educational Leader
Mark Holden – – General Counsel
John Mirick – – Attorney
Gail Radcliffe – – Scientist
John Vo – – Artist
Geoffrey Zakarian – – Chef, Restaurateur

Corporate Friend of the Worcester Public Schools

Unibank

 2016 Honorees

John Anderson – North High School – Educator and Civic Leader
Erica Ayisi – Burncoat High School – International Journalist
Amy Lynn Chase – Worcester Vocational High School Entrepreneur
Edward “Ted” Coghlin (posthumously) – Classical High School – Business & Education Leader
Robert Goddard (posthumously) – South High School – Rocket Scientist
James Leary – Burncoat High School – Government & Civic Leader
Gail Randall – North High School – Non-Profit Enthusiast
Daniel Sedgwick – Burncoat High School – Musician & Educator
Eric Sedgwick – Burncoat High School – Musician
Marcy Supovitz – Burncoat High School – Business Leader

2015 Honorees

Mary Aframe – Burncoat High School – Health & Wellness Advocate
Phil Bolduc – Doherty Memorial High School – Physician
Arthur Chase, Posthumously – Commerce High School – Entrepreneur & Statesman
Leslie Fish – Doherty Memorial High School – Health Care Executive
Laura Goldstein – Doherty Memorial High School – Poet & Professor
Stephen Mills – Burncoat High School – Educational Leader
Joe O’Brien – Doherty Memorial High School – Civic Leader
Tony Simollardes – South High School – Editor & Journalist
Ann-Marie Soulliere – North High School – Philanthropy & Non-Profit Management Executive
Donna Mason Williams – North High School – Environmental Advocate
Gerry Weston & WICN – Friend of the Worcester Public Schools
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care – Friend of the Worcester Public Schools

2014 Honorees

John Conte
Mary Beth Leonard
Paul Gervais (Posthumously)
The Honorable Mel Greenberg
Dorothy Hargrove & Gordon Hargrove
Mark Harootian
Frances Perkins (Posthumously)
William Soutra, Jr.
Joshua Swidler
UNUM Corporation
James Rushton
Jonathan Silverman

2013 Honorees

Myrna Benson
Laddavanh ‘Anna’ Bouphavichith
Deborah D. Cary
Allan P. ‘Kool Kojak’ Grigg
James Hogan
Alexis Hyder
Audrey Kurlan-Marcy
Erin Moran McCormick
Michael Orland
The Pagano Family
James Rushton
Jonathan Silverman

2012 Honorees

 John Durkin, Ed.D.
Jeffrey Greene
Robert Harizi, M.D.
Thomas Hehir, Ed.D.
The Honorable Jordan Levy
The Honorable Paul Mullaney
Rachel Markarian
Gladys Rodriguez-Parker
Milton Pederson
Ralph Santana
The Hanover Insurance Group

2011 Honorees

Charles Birbara, M.D.
Joanne Feinberg Goldstein
Lee Gurel
Jarrett Krosoczka
Helena and Christos Liazos
Miguel Lopez
Jessie Randall
Stephen Pezzella, M.D.
Isaac Spencer
The Junior League of Worcester

 

 

Translate »