Distinguished Alumni & Friends

8th  Annual Distinguished Alumni and Friends
of the Worcester Public Schools – Achievement Awards

Thursday, November 8, 2018
Hogan Center – College of the Holy Cross
Worcester, Massachusetts

5:30 pm – cocktails and conversation
6:30 pm – dinner and awards presentations

To reserve tickets for this event, please contact Shannon Shea Bartley:

phone: 508-574-7339
e-mail: buytixwedf@gmail.com
(please inform Shannon of any dietary restrictions)

2018 Award Recipients

Rabbi Andrew Baker – Scholar and Spiritual Leader
David Brunelle – Business and Civic Leader
Cliff Goodwin – Musician
Edward G. Hyder (posthumously) – Entrepreneur
Steve Joseph – Business Leader
Peter J. Kazanovicz – Ocularist
Robert Moylan, Jr. – Innovative Leader
Jo-anne O’Malley Shepard, MD – Physician
Andrew Ory – Business Leader
Paul Proko – Business Leader
Rev. Richard Trainor – Spiritual Leader

Friends of the Worcester Public Schools

Susan and Cliff Rucker & The Worcester Railers


In 2011, the Worcester Educational Development Foundation, Inc. established the Distinguished Alumni of the Worcester Public Schools Achievement Awards. These awards honor and recognize alumni who have:

  • Attended the Worcester Public Schools.
  • Distinguished themselves by making exemplary contributions to their professional fields, the greater Worcester Community, the Worcester Public Schools, and/or the betterment of society as a whole.
  • Distinguished themselves by achieving outstanding success in academics, the arts, business, community service, humanitarian efforts, research, and other fields.
  • Served as distinguished role model for Worcester Public Schools students. 

For more information about the Distinguished Alumni and Friends program, contact:  wedfwps@gmail.com.

Past Honorees:

2017 Recipients

Jaki Byard – – Musician (posthumously)
Barbara Carroll – – Musician (posthumously)
Dennis Dimitri – – Physician
Kimberly Haddad – – Health Care Leader
Sheila Harrity – – Educational Leader
Mark Holden – – General Counsel
John Mirick – – Attorney
Gail Radcliffe – – Scientist
John Vo – – Artist
Geoffrey Zakarian – – Chef, Restaurateur

Corporate Friend of the Worcester Public Schools

Unibank

 2016 Honorees

John Anderson – North High School – Educator and Civic Leader
Erica Ayisi – Burncoat High School – International Journalist
Amy Lynn Chase – Worcester Vocational High School Entrepreneur
Edward “Ted” Coghlin (posthumously) – Classical High School – Business & Education Leader
Robert Goddard (posthumously) – South High School – Rocket Scientist
James Leary – Burncoat High School – Government & Civic Leader
Gail Randall – North High School – Non-Profit Enthusiast
Daniel Sedgwick – Burncoat High School – Musician & Educator
Eric Sedgwick – Burncoat High School – Musician
Marcy Supovitz – Burncoat High School – Business Leader

2015 Honorees

Mary Aframe – Burncoat High School – Health & Wellness Advocate
Phil Bolduc – Doherty Memorial High School – Physician
Arthur Chase, Posthumously – Commerce High School – Entrepreneur & Statesman
Leslie Fish – Doherty Memorial High School – Health Care Executive
Laura Goldstein – Doherty Memorial High School – Poet & Professor
Stephen Mills – Burncoat High School – Educational Leader
Joe O’Brien – Doherty Memorial High School – Civic Leader
Tony Simollardes – South High School – Editor & Journalist
Ann-Marie Soulliere – North High School – Philanthropy & Non-Profit Management Executive
Donna Mason Williams – North High School – Environmental Advocate
Gerry Weston & WICN – Friend of the Worcester Public Schools
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care – Friend of the Worcester Public Schools

2014 Honorees

John Conte
Mary Beth Leonard
Paul Gervais (Posthumously)
The Honorable Mel Greenberg
Dorothy Hargrove & Gordon Hargrove
Mark Harootian
Frances Perkins (Posthumously)
William Soutra, Jr.
Joshua Swidler
UNUM Corporation
James Rushton
Jonathan Silverman

2013 Honorees

Myrna Benson
Laddavanh ‘Anna’ Bouphavichith
Deborah D. Cary
Allan P. ‘Kool Kojak’ Grigg
James Hogan
Alexis Hyder
Audrey Kurlan-Marcy
Erin Moran McCormick
Michael Orland
The Pagano Family
James Rushton
Jonathan Silverman

2012 Honorees

 John Durkin, Ed.D.
Jeffrey Greene
Robert Harizi, M.D.
Thomas Hehir, Ed.D.
The Honorable Jordan Levy
The Honorable Paul Mullaney
Rachel Markarian
Gladys Rodriguez-Parker
Milton Pederson
Ralph Santana
The Hanover Insurance Group

2011 Honorees

Charles Birbara, M.D.
Joanne Feinberg Goldstein
Lee Gurel
Jarrett Krosoczka
Helena and Christos Liazos
Miguel Lopez
Jessie Randall
Stephen Pezzella, M.D.
Isaac Spencer
The Junior League of Worcester